Main Speakers

Program

Christine Sagen Helgø

Mayor, Stavanger Municipality

Monica Mæland

Norwegian Minister of Local Government and Modernisation

Robert Strand

Executive Director & Lecturer, University of California, Berkeley and Associate Professor, Copenhagen Business School.

Kimmo Heinonen

Team leader, Operating conditions of enterprises, business policy action programmes and projects, City of Helsinki

Hilde Tonne

Exectutive Director and Chief Innovation Officer, Rambøll Group

Lene Rachel Andersen

Economist, Philosopher, Author, Publisher, and Futurist, Denmark

Aina Landsverk Hagen

Senior Researcher and Social Anthropologist, Work Research Institute, OsloMet - Oslo Metropolitan University

Henriette Van Eijl

DG Move, Sustainable Urban Mobility and Smart Cities, European Commission

Anna Lisa Boni

Secretary General, EUROCITIES

Damian Wagner

Senior Project manager Smart Cities, Coordinator Triangulum

Hanne Lystad

Lead Digital, Innovation in Public Procurement, Difi

Johan Envall

Director, European Market Development - Mastercard

Tord Christensen

Country Manager Norway, Signify (formerly Philips Lighting)

Parallel SESSION speakers

Program

Heidi Kristina Jakobsen

Director, Stavanger Region European Office

Bernadett Köteles-Degrendele

Smart Cities Project Coodinator, Eurocities

Ernesto Faubel

Project Coordinator, Match-Up Project, The City of Valencia

Florencio Manteca

Director, Energy in Buildings Department, National Renewable Energy Center – CENER

Maarit Vehviläinen

Project Manager, City of Tampere

Kristian Dyrkorn

Tender, Project and Innovation Manager, Rambøll Management Consulting

Anders Rudlang

Urban Planner and Architect, Drammen Municipality

Moa Bjørnson

Head of Development, Træna Municipality

Gunnar Crawford

Head of Smart City Stavanger

Idun Lyngstad

Advisor, The Research Council of Norway

Anne Romsaas

Senior Adviser, The Norwegian Association of Local and Regional Authorities (KS)

Siri Holmboe Høibo

Head of Strategic Initiative City and Place, Design and Architecture Norway (DOGA)

Mari Susanne Solerød

Special Adviser, The Research Council of Norway (NFR)

Håvard Haarstad

Professor, Department of Geography and Director, Centre for Climate and Energy Transformation, University of Bergen

F. LeRon Shults

Professor, Institute for Religion, Philosophy, and History at the University of Agder Director of the Center for Modeling Social Systems at Agderforskning 

Kristiane Lindland

Associate Professor in Change Management, University of Stavanger

Helge Lea Tvedt

Research Scientist, Norwegian Research Centre (NORCE)

Jose Antonio Ondivela Garcia

Market Researcher

Kristin Flornes

CEO, The Norwegian Research Centre (NORCE)

John Bessant

Professor of Innovation Exeter University, UK

Elin Oftedal

Associate Professor, Arctic University of Tromsø

Elisa Thomas

Post Doctorate Researcher, University of Stavanger

Helena Canhão

Professor of NOVA Medical School & National School of Public Health, Lisbon Portugal

Tatiana Iakovleva

Professor of Entrepreneurship, University of Stavanger

Pedro Oliveira

Associate Professor at Católica-Lisbon School of Business and Economics, Portugal

Peter Liljenberg

Head of Communication, Lighting Metropolis

Lone Pie Kelstrup

Head of Smart City Program, Gate 21

Ole Juhl

Partner at SoundEar

Lise Søderberg

Senior Project Manager, Regional Datahub Gate 21

Torben Holm Pedersen

Senior Technology Specialist, FORCE Technology

Teddy Sibern Larsen

Senior Project Manager, DOLL Living Labs

Antti Lippo

Development Manager, Demos Helsinki

Sini Ilmonen

Circular Economy Specialist, Lounais-Suomen Jätehuolto Oy

Jørgen Bo Nielsen

Strategy Consultant

Ole Larsen

Head of "CALL Copenhagen", HOFOR A/S

Sophia Grane R. Schroeder

Project Manager, Clean - Innovating Green Solutions

Magnus Qvant

Secretary General, Resilient Regions Association

Raoul Grünthal

Chief Executive Officer of Schibsted Media at Schibsted ASA

Are Stokstad

CEO, Amedia

Tom Rosenstiel

Executive Director - American Press institute

Ingeborg Volan

Director of Reader Engagement, Dagens Næringsliv

Paul Chaffey

State Secretary to the Minister of Local Government and Modernisation

Elin Stueland

Digital Editor, Stavanger Aftenblad

Pieter Faber

Head of EU Office, Cities Northern Netherlands, representing the City of Emmen

Gert Blom

Coordinator, Smart & Green Mobility, City of Helmond

Sophie Gillaerts

Project Coordinator Parking Plan and TMaaS, City of Ghent

Mattieu Graindorge

European Projects Manager, City of La Rochelle

Trond Hansen

Project Manager Fabulos, Gjesdal Municipality

Jon Lamonte

Polis President and Chief Executive of Transport for Greater Manchester

Kristin Akerjordet

Dean at The Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Stavanger (UiS)

Marthe Dyrud

Business Manager, Atea Welfare Technology

Anders Vestergaard Stæhr

Co Founder of Boblberg, Denmark

Birgitte Brekke

Secretary General, "Livsglede for Eldre"

Ingvill Moen Hovlund

Leader of Helsehuset, Stavanger Municipality

Hilde Garlid

Director of Communications at Validé

Bernadette Bergsma

EU Policy and Project Advisor, Brainport Eindhoven EU office

Antti Kytö

Service Designer at Laurea University of Applied Sciences

Zsuzsanna Bodi

Director of ENoLL, European Network of Living Labs

Ines Vaittinen

International Project Manager and Developer, ENoLL (European Network of Living Labs)

Sami Kazi

Senior Principal Scientist, Research Strategy and Foresight at VTT

Kenneth Arne Pettersen Gould

Associate Professor, University of Stavanger (UiS)

Harald N. Røstvik

Professor in Urbanism spec Sustainability, University of Stavanger (UiS), ISØP

Odd Einar Olsen

Professor in Risk Management and Societal Safety, University of Stavanger (UiS)

Tegg Westbrook

Associate Professor in Counter Terrorism, University of Stavanger (UiS)

Östen Ekengren

Chairman Smart City Sweden and Vice President, IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute

David Baum

CEO, FinStart Nordic AS

Hannes Sjöblad

Strategic Relations and Faculty at Singularity University Nordics / Speaker, advisor and investor in human augmentation solutions

Nicholas Monsarrat

Managing Director, Digital Health and Public Service Lead (EALA) Europe, Africa and Latin America

Alanus von Radecki

Head of Urban Governance Innovation; Fraunhofer IAO

Thierry Béchet

EU's ambassador to Norway

Maiken Nilsen Stensaker

Advisor National Suppliers Development Programme 

Tore Andre Sines

Advisor National Suppliers Development Programme 

Hanne Lystad

Lead Digital - Innovation in Public Procurement

Nordic-Chinese Conference

Program

Dagfinn Høybråten

Secretary General of the Nordic Council of Ministers

Östen Ekengren

Chairman Smart City Sweden and Vice President, IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute

Magnús Yngvi Josefsson

Research Programme Manager - Reykjavik Smart City

Kaisa Spilling

Development Manager, Forum Virium Helsinki

Tone Grindland

Regional Director, Norwegian Confederation of Enterprises (NHO)

Horizon 2020

Program

Jens Bartholmes

Policy Officer, New Energy Technologies,Iinnovation and Clean Coal Unit, DG Energy 

Nathan Pierce

Programme Director for Sharing Cities at Greater London Authority

Gerd Seehuus

Coordinator TRIANGULUM at Stavanger Municipality

Josh Stinton

Global facilitator and Outspire founder, Stavanger 

Barbara Möhlendick

Director of SmartCity Cologne, Germany

Owen Harvey

Remourban Project Manager for the City of Nottingham

Damian Wagner

Senior Project manager Smart Cities, Coordinator Triangulum

Julia Giradi-Hoog

Project Manager, Smarter Together, Vienna

Graham Colclough

Partner, Urban DNA

Alanus von Radecki

Head of Urban Governance Innovation; Fraunhofer IAO

Energy Conference

Program

Ragnvald Nærø

Founder and CEO at Smart Energy Network

Simon Sylvester-Chaudhuri

Director of the CIV:LAB and Co-Founder of Smart Cities New York

Joe Silver

Program Manager, Urban Future Lab / ACRE at NYC Tandon School of Engineering

Siri Kalvig

CEO, Nysnø Klimainvesteringer AS

Ingvald Erga

Environmental Manager, Avinor

Runa Haug Khoury

Director of Policy and Research, Bellona

Helleik Line Syse

Project Coordinator, Future Energy Hub - University of Stavanger (UiS)

Tim Jones

Programme Director, Future Agenda and ISPIM Fellow

KNowhow edtech conference

Program

Jan Tore Sanner

Norwegian Minister of Education and Integration

Devin Vodicka

Chief Impact Officer, AltSchool

Olivier Crouzet

Dean of Studies, 42 born2code

Tove Bjørgaas

Senior U.S. Correspondent Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation

Morten Wensberg

Dean, Faculty of Performing Arts University of Stavanger

Karen Ramsland

Group HR Advisor, SpareBank 1 SR-Bank

Riku Alkio

CEO, Seppo.io

Tim Laning

Founder and Commercial Director Grendel Games

Sylvia Libow Martinez

The maker movement, STEM advocate

Søren Massius Nielsen

Chief Consultant, National Agency for IT and Learning, Ministry of Education, Denmark

Lasse Remmer

Lead Ambassador, Future Classroom Lab DK, University College Copenhagen

Tobias Heiberg

Senior Advisor, Future Classroom Lab DK, University College Copenhagen

Jorge Reyna Zeballos

Digital Media for Learning Scholar, University of Technology, Sydney AUS

Ben Kornell

VP of Growth, AltSchool

Ane Johnsen Lien

Professional Director and Sr. consultant, MNPF, Bjørnson

Torgeir Waterhouse

Director Internet and new media, IKT-Norge

Anna Maria Rantapero-Laine

Project Manager, Smart Learning Environments for the Future

Pamela G. K. Sudmann

Adviser, Time Municipality

Ella Skjørestad

Executive Vice President, Customer Services and Market, SpareBank 1 SR-Bank

Knut Sebastian Tungland

Senior Advisor, Emerging Information Technologies, Equinor

Gaute Øvrebekk

Teacher in Science and a Microsoft Innovator Educator Expert, St. Svithun Upper Secondary School

Karl Roar Vigmostad

Department Manager, St. Olav Upper Secondary School

Johan Inge Weltzien

Teacher, Norwegian Language and an Ambassador for Digital Judgment, Sandnes Upper Secondary School

Bernt Soland

Teacher Civil Engineering, Godalen Upper Secondary School

Mari Linn Larsen

Video Producer, the University of Stavanger

Kåre Spanne

Media Engineer, University of Stavanger

Kristin Hjorthaug Urstad

Associate Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences, the University of Stavanger

Silje Bisset-Nilsen

Teacher, Storevarden Primary School

Kristian Mathisen

Department Manager, Eberg Primary School, Trondheim Municipality

Eirik Jåtten

Principal, Revheim Secondary School

Ståle Tømmerås

Teacher and ICT Advisor, Rosenborg Secondary School, Trondheim Municipality

Håvard Gilja

Senior Adviser, Rambøll

Check back for updates!